Facebook

PHCC Athletics Awards

April 21, 2017

Several athletes were honored for their accomplishments on the field and in the classroom. The award recipients were:

Athletic Director’s Honor Roll for maintaining a cumulative 3.5-3.9 gpa:

Christopher Douglass
Josh Brammell
Sydney Viar
Madison Martin
Laprecious England
Kedra Bradley
Dasha Jones
Olivia Jones
Ben Banaghan
Lalesh Hadji
Camaro Cook
Kelsie Nash
Esme Mitchell
Taylor Henderson
Reagan Stone
Baptiste Chazelas
Presidential Award of Excellence for maintaining a perfect 4.0 gpa:
Andrew Lancaster
Wesley Lozada
Tyesha Bent
Daly Tucknott
Gabrial Blakman
Melvin Hernandez
Tyrone Burgos
Evan Mangunda

The following student-athleteswere named to the All-Region Team in their respective sports.

Rashard Stewart, Baseball, 1st Team-2016
Jack Maynard, Baseball, 1st Team-2016
Ryan Coale, Baseball, 1st Team-2016
Kemper Terry, Baseball, 1st Team
Aaron Nanney, Baseball, 2nd Team-2016
Brandon Nania, Baseball, 2nd Team-2016

Hailey Williams, Softball, 1st Team-2016
Madison Gauldin, Softball, 2nd Team-2016

Sabrina Amos, Womens Soccer, 1st Team-2016
Chelsea Ford, Womens Soccer,  1st Team-2016
Monica Brown, Womens Soccer, 2nd Team-2016
Kirsten Downey, Womens Soccer,  2nd Team-2016
Savannah West, Womens Soccer, 2nd Team-2016
Kelsie Nash, Womens Soccer, Honorable Mention,2016
Camaro Cook, Womens Soccer, Honorable Mention- 2016

Ben Banaghan,  Mens Soccer, 1st Team-2016
James Westfield,  Mens Soccer, 1st Team-2016
Jaakko Terasranta,  Mens Soccer, 2nd Team-2016
Chauency Gwaikolo,  Mens Soccer, 2nd Team-2016
Milton Juarez, Mens Soccer, 2nd Team-2016
Julian Keso, Mens Soccer, Honorable Mention-2016
Luis Vidal, Mens Soccer, Honorable Mention-2016

Janika Hunt, Volleyball, 1st Team-2016
Mikayla Holland, Volleyball, 1st Team-2016
Sydney Garrett, Volleyball, 1st Team-2016
Kaleigh Griffith, Volleyball,  2nd Team-2016
Rachel Groves, Volleyball, Honorable Mention-2016

Kedra Bradley, Womens Basketball,  1st Team-2016

Gabriel Courtney, Womens Basketball, 1st Team-2016
Tavion Petty, Womens Basketball, 3rd Team-2016

Region X Coach of the Year Recipients:
Frank Jagoda, Baseball, 2016
Kelly Proffitt, Volleyball,  2016

Community Service Award: Baseball and Women’s Basketball

Team GPA Award: Volleyball 3.0 cum gpa

Female Outstanding Sophomore: Randi Robertson, Volleyball

Male Outstanding Sophomore: Daly Tucknott, Men’s Soccer

Female Newcomer of the Year: Brandi Woods, Softball

Male Newcomer of the Year: James Westfield, Men’s Soccer

Female Academic Award: Camaro Cook 3.8 gpa, Women’s Soccer

Male Academic Award: Daly Tucknott 4.0 gpa, Men’s Soccer and Andrew Lancaster 4.0 gpa, Baseball

Female Patriot of the Year: Janika Hunt, Volleyball

Male Patriot of the Year: Montae Bradshaw, Baseball

Click on picture below for photos of the banquet:

Athletics Awards 2017

Filed under: Uncategorized

Sponsors